Sports

73rd All India railway athletic championship – two records created

Bhubaneswar, October 06 (Odisha.in)  In the on-going All India Railway Athletic Championship two new Indian Railway level records were created in Mens Pole Vault and Mens 400M Hurdles event. Gajanan Upadyay of Western Railway completed 4.80 mtrs in Pole Vault and created record for Indian Railways meet.

Upadyay has broken the record made by M.A. Eldo of Southern Railway of 4.76 mtrs in 1989. Similarly, in the 400M Hurdles (Men) Victor Jeba Singh of Southern Railway created another record by completing in 51.83 seconds.

He has broken the last record made by Shishir Pal of Northern Railway in 1999, who completed 400 mtrs in 51.90 Seconds.

Bimin K.P. of Southern Railway in 4.55 Seconds and Devender Kumar of North Western Railway in 4.55 Seconds secured 2nd and 3rd positions respectively in Mens Pole Vault event.

Similarly, in the Womens Pole Vault, V. S. Surekha of Southern Railway with 3.70mtrs, Chetna Solanki of Western Railway with 3.60 mtrs and P. Jisha of Southern Railway with 3.40 mtrs secured the top three positions respectively.

In the Mens 1500 M run, Sajeesh Joseph of Southern Railway with 3.49.04 mins, Rajeev R. of Western Railway with 3.49.44 mins and Ravinder of Central Railway with 3.53.37 mins secured the 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions respectively.

In the Womens 1500 M run, O. P. Jaisha of Southern Railway with 4.17.53 mins, Sushama Devi of Central Railway with 4.21.26 mins and Jhuma Khatoon of Eastern Railway with 4.29.50 mins secured the 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions respectively.

In the Mens 10000 M run, Santosh Kumar of Western Railway with 29.54.0 mins, Sandeep Kumar of Western Railway with 30.14.7 mins and Soji Mathew of Western Railway with 30.26.4 mins secured the 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions respectively.

In the Womens 10000 M run, Kavita Rout of Central Railway with 47.24.42 mins, Preja Sreedharan of Southern Railway with 37.24.81 mins and Preeti Rao of Western Railway with 37.25.96 mins secured the 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions respectively.

In the Mens 400M Hurdles, Victor Jeba Singh of Southern Railway with 51.83 sec, Satender Singh of Northern Railway with 52.69 sec and Abin Thomas of Western Railway with 52.78 sec secured the 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions respectively.

Similarly, in the Womens 400M Hurdles, Shalin Joseph of Western Railway with 1.01.66 mins, Sutapa Dass of Eastern Railway with 1.02.21 mins and Daljeet Kaur of Northern Railway with 1.02.33 mins secured the 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions respectively.

In the Mens 100M run, Arunjith of Southern Railway become the fastest runner on finishing in 10.62 secs, followed by Vilas Nilgunth in 10.65 and Arvind A. of Southern Railway in 10.71 secs.

Similarly, Poonam Tomar of West Central Railway became the fastest women  to finish 100 meters in 11.87 secs followed by Pinki Parmanik of Eastern Railway in 11.88 secs and Nidhi of Central Railway in 12.05 secs in the Womens 100M run.

In the Long Jump (Men), Shiv Shankar Yadav of South East Central Railway jumped a distance of 7.73 meters followed by Maha Singh of Northern Railway cleared 7.46 meters and Sanjay Kumar Rai of  Eastern Railway jumped 7.34 meters.

Similarly, in the Long Jump (Women), J. J. Shobha of South Central Railway jumped a distance of 6.30 meters followed by Prajuha M.A. of South Western Railway cleared 6.16 meters and M.P. Sinimol of Southern Railway jumped a distance of 6.06 meters.

In Mens Shot Put, Satyendar Kumar of North Western Railway threw a distance of 17.24 mtrs while Jagminder of Western Railway threw 16.08 mtrs, Sukhdev Singh of Rail Coach Factory threw 16.02 mtrs.

Odisha.in